Polonczyk v. Anthem BlueCross and BlueShield
[…] See Complaint, Polonczyk v. Citibank, N.A. , No. 2:21-cv-59 (E.D. Ky. May 5, 2021), ECF No. 1. Plaintiff acknowledges in her Response to Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss that Count III was inadvertently asserted against Defendants and was only supposed to be asserted against the Citibank Defendants, who have already been dismissed. (Doc. # 34 at 23). Therefore, Plaintiff's claim under 29 U.S.C. § 1140 is dismissed.

5. Plaintiff's Affordable Care Act Claim under 42 U.S.C. § 18116

Finally, Plaintiff asserts a claim against Defendants under 42 U.S.C. § 18116 alleging that Defendants discriminated against Plaintiff on the basis of sex. (Doc. # 1 ¶¶ 125-134). Section § 18116 provides that "an individual shall not, on the ground prohibited under title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 ... be subjected to discrimination under, any health program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance."

Defendants argue that because the Plan provided by Citibank to Polonczyk does not receive "Federal financial assistance," Defendants cannot be liable for a violation of 42 U.S.C. § 18116. (Doc. # 26 at 10).