Hammons v. Univ. of Md. Med. Sys. Corp.
[…] Defendants' attempt to frame the policy as neutrally applicable is unavailing.

Courts look to cases brought under Title VI, Title IX, Section 504 (section 794 of Title 29), and the Age Discrimination Act for guidance in interpreting this section. See 42 U.S.C. § 18116(a) ("The enforcement mechanisms provided for and available under such title VI, title IX, section 794, or such Age Discrimination Act shall apply for purposes of violations of this subsection.").

Dr. Cunningham, testifying as St. Joseph's Rule 30(b)(6) corporate designee, stated that St. Joseph "prohibits medical personnel from participating in all gender transitions or . . . gender[-]affirming treatments for transgender patients." (ECF No. 105-6 at 57).