Politi v. Boscov's, Inc.
[…] (ECF No. 29 p.2.) Assuming that 50 percent of those 11,160 transactions are to consumers, the number of transactions for which plaintiff seeks declaratory judgment relief under TWWCNA would be over 50,000. Thus, defendants have met their burden to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the $5 million threshold has been met.

II. ATTORNEYS' FEES

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c), “[a]n order remanding [a] case may require payment of just costs and any actual expenses, including attorney[s'] fees, incurred as a result of the removal.” A court will award costs and fees to the party seeking remand “where the complaint clearly does not state a claim removable to federal court or where minimal research would have revealed the impropriety of removal.” Gloucester Cnty. Improvement Auth. v.