Civ. Action No. 19-19973 (FLW)
[…] Atl. Cent. Logistics , No. 15-2342, 2015 WL 4607196, at *6, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 100214, at *16 (D.N.J. July 31, 2015) ("Plaintiff seeks reasonable attorneys’ fees as part of the class recovery, and the assessment of the amount in controversy must account for that relief.") (citing Suber v. Chrysler Corp. , 104 F.3d 578, 585 (3d Cir. 1997) ); Goldberg v. Healthport Techs., LLC , No. 14-2810, 2014 WL 3749210, at *3, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 104676, at *7-8 (D.N.J. July 30, 2014) (citing Frederico , 507 F.3d at 199 ). Importantly, the NJWHL permits recovery for reasonable attorney's fees. See N.J.S.A. 34:11-56a25 (stating that "[i]f any employee is paid by an employer less than the minimum fair wage to which the employee is entitled ... under the provisions of [the NJWHL], the employee may recover in a civil action ... costs and reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the court").
10. In her Motion to Remand, Plaintiff does not dispute that the diversity of citizenship and numerosity requirements of CAFA are satisfied.