No. 67821–3–I.
[…] A person voluntarily admitted “shall be released immediately upon his or her request.” The proviso makes an exception to this rule by authorizing a hospital to detain (“they may detain”) if staff regard the person as presenting “an imminent likelihood of serious harm” or as “gravely disabled.” “Shall” is mandatory while “may” is permissive. Thus, releasing a voluntarily admitted patient “immediately” upon request is the primary duty, and arguably the only duty, specified by this section of the act.
¶ 13 Moreover, application of the gross negligence standard provided by RCW 71.05.120(1) is not limited only to decisions to detain a person against her will. It covers decisions whether or not “to admit, discharge, release, administer antipsychotic medications, or detain a person for evaluation and treatment.” The act defines “admit” as a decision by a physician or psychiatric advanced registered nurse practitioner that a person should be examined or treated as a patient in a hospital. RCW 71.05.020(1). The act defines “discharge” as the termination of hospital medical authority. RCW 71.05.020(15).