Polanco v. United States
[…] Dershowitz, 2015 WL 1573321, at *24; Holleman v. Minor, 699 N.Y.S.2d 840, 840 (3d Dep't. 1999); Packer v. Mirasola, 681 N.Y.S.2d 559, 559 (2d Dep't 1998). New York Vehicle and Traffic Law section 388 provides that every "owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicles, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner." N.Y. Veh. & Traf. L. § 388(1).

64. Section 1128(a) provides that "[w]henever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic ... [a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety." Id. § 1128(a).

65. Further, pursuant to New York law, a driver who has the right of way is entitled to anticipate that other drivers will obey traffic laws which require them to yield. Jacino v. Sugerman, 10 N.Y.S. 2d 663, 663 (2d Dep't. 2004).