recognizing that “a specific case should reflect the specific defendant” and accomplices need not necessarily be sentenced the same as the actor
[…] A person is not responsible for criminal conduct if at the time of the criminal conduct, as a result of mental illness or deficiency, he lacked substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law. As used in this section, the terms mental illness or deficiency mean only those severely abnormal mental conditions that grossly and demonstrably impair a person's perception or understanding of reality and that are not attributable primarily to self-induced intoxication as defined by W.S. § 6–1–202(b). Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6–1–202(b) (LexisNexis 2011) provides:
Intoxication is self-induced if it is caused by substances which the defendant knows or ought to know have the tendency to cause intoxication and which he knowingly and voluntarily introduced or allowed to be introduced into his body unless they were introduced pursuant to medical advice.
[¶ 13] In looking at this statute more in depth we construe it as a whole giving effect to every word, clause, and sentence. “The fundamental rule we invoke in the interpretation of a statute is that we must ascertain, if possible, what the legislature intended by the language it used.”