recognizing that “a specific case should reflect the specific defendant” and accomplices need not necessarily be sentenced the same as the actor
[…] We review the denial of a motion for change of venue for an abuse of discretion. Proffit v. State, 2008 WY 102, ¶ 29, 191 P.3d 963, 972–73 (Wyo.2008). This Court will not interfere with the trial court's decision unless the trial court acted in a manner exceeding the bounds of reason under the circumstances. Id.
[¶ 19] A criminal defendant is entitled “to a speedy trial by an impartial jury of the county or district in which the offense is alleged to have been committed.” Wyo. Const. art. 1, § 10. Similarly, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1–7–102(a) (LexisNexis 2011) states that “[e]very criminal case shall be tried in the county in which the indictment or offense charged is found, except as otherwise provided by law.” W.R.Cr.P. 18 echoes that law and states, “except as otherwise permitted by statute or these rules, the prosecution shall take place in the county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed [.]” However, there is a procedure for a change of venue when local prejudice prevents a