Pohl v. U.S. Bank
[…] Plaintiffs argue that, at the meeting of the creditors pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 341 on or around September 15, 2011, they informed the bankruptcy court that they suspected mortgage fraud. Docket No. 156 at 3. First, although the transcript of the meeting of the creditors refers to "the court" as a participant, see generally Docket No. 155-1, reference to "the court" in that transcript likely refers to the bankruptcy trustee, not the presiding bankruptcy judge. The trustee, not the bankruptcy court, is tasked with convening and presiding over a meeting of creditors, 11 U.S.C. § 341(a), and "[t]he [bankruptcy] court may not preside at, and may not attend, any meeting under [11 U.S.C. § 341] including any final meeting of creditors." 11 U.S.C. § 341(c). Additionally, the notice of the meeting of the creditors in plaintiffs' bankruptcy case provides that, at the meeting, the debtors will be "questioned under oath by the trustee and by creditors." Bankruptcy Case No. 11-28072-HRT (Docket No. 7 at 3).