Pohl v. U.S. Bank
[…] In Jesinoski, the Supreme Court considered the manner by which a borrower could give notice of rescission under the Truth In Lending Act. 15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq. ("TILA"). Under TILA, borrowers have the right to rescind a loan "until midnight of the third business day following the consummation of the transaction or the delivery of the [disclosures required by the Act], whichever is later, by notifying the creditor, in accordance with regulations of the [Federal Reserve] Board, of his intention to do so." Jesinoski, 135 S. Ct. at 792 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a)) (alteration marks in original). If a lender never makes the required disclosures, the borrower's right of rescission expires "three years after the date of consummation of the transaction or upon the sale of the property, whichever occurs first." 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f). In other words, "[c]onsumers have an absolute right to rescind for three business days after closing on the loan." Sherzer v. Homestar Mortg. Servs., 707 F.3d 255, 256 (3d Cir. 2013).