Pocha v. McDonald
[…] In sum, the Court concludes that the record contained "evidence that a reasonable mind would accept as adequate to support" the DAB's finding that Dr. Pocha failed to demonstrate the acceptable standard of colonoscopy competence. See Maverick Transp., 739 F.3d at 1153. Dr. Shaukat and Dr. Wehbi gave extensive and detailed testimony about shortcomings in Dr. Pocha's colonoscopy technique and judgment, and this testimony is enough to support the DAB's finding. As such, the DAB's finding is not "unsupported by substantial evidence," and the Court will not set it aside. See 38 U.S.C. § 7462(f)(2)(C).

IV. Whether the DAB's Legal Conclusions Were Arbitrary and Capricious

Last, the Court considers Dr. Pocha's arguments in light of its duty to set aside an agency's legal conclusions if they are "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law." 38 U.S.C. § 7462(f)(2)(A). An agency's conclusion is arbitrary and capricious: