Pocha v. McDonald
[…] (AR_03623.) On January 9, 2015, James A. Tuchschmidt, the Acting Principal Deputy Under Secretary for Health, notified Dr. Pocha of his decision to execute the DAB's decision. (AR_03585.) Dr. Pocha now seeks judicial review of the DAB's decision.

DISCUSSION

I. Jurisdiction and Standard of Review

Under 38 U.S.C. § 7462, the Court has jurisdiction to review the DAB's final decision to sustain Mr. Kelly's revocation of Dr. Pocha's gastroenterology privileges and discharge of Dr. Pocha from employment at the Minneapolis VA. 38 U.S.C. § 7462(f)(1). Federal law also provides the standard of review that the Court applies:

In any case in which judicial review is sought under this subsection, the court shall review the record and hold unlawful and set aside any agency action, finding or conclusion found to be—
(A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law;
(B) obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or
(C) unsupported by substantial evidence.
38 U.S.C. § 7462(f)(2). This standard "mirrors the standards for judicial review of other administrative actions, and analogous administrative law precedents are applicable." Abaqueta v. United States, 255 F. Supp. 2d 1020, 1024 (D. Ariz. 2003) (citing Ward v.