Pnewski v. Pnewski (In re Marriage of Pnewski)
[…] Minn. Stat. § 518.003, subd. 3a (2016) (emphasis added). A district court may award spousal maintenance if it finds that the party seeking maintenance "lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to the spouse, to provide for [the] reasonable needs of the spouse." Minn. Stat. § 518.552, subd. 1(a) (emphasis added). The spousal-maintenance statute only refers to the needs of the spouse, not the needs of the children.

The children's needs should instead be accounted for in the child-support calculation, as demonstrated by the child-support statutes. See Minn. Stat. §§ 518A.26-.79 (2016). Child support "means an amount for basic support, child care support, and medical support." Minn. Stat. § 518A.26, subd. 20. "Basic support includes the dollar amount ordered for a child's housing, food, clothing, transportation, and education costs, and other expenses relating to the child's care." Id., subd. 4. In calculating childcare costs, the district court "must order that work-related or education-related child care costs of joint children be divided between the obligor and obligee based on their proportionate share of the parties' combined monthly PICS." Minn.