Pleasant Beginnings, LLC v. Campisi
[…] The plaintiff further asserts that the defendants have been unjustly enriched by the value of the plaintiff’s services and materials provided. The plaintiff further claims monies due in excess of the lien for the breach of contract claims.

The defendants counter that they have paid more than what is owed under the contract and that the plaintiff’s mechanic’s lien was not timely filed. The defendants further assert that the plaintiff failed to perform in conformance with the contract, violated the New Home Construction Contractor’s Act (NHCCA), General Statutes § 20-417a et seq., and violated the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act (CUTPA), General Statutes § 42-110 et seq.

General Statutes § 20-417b(a) provides in relevant part: "No person shall engage in the business of new home construction or hold himself or herself out as a new home construction contractor unless such person has been issued a certificate of registration by the commissioner in accordance with the provisions of sections 20-417a to 20-417j, inclusive."

General Statutes § 42-110b(a) provides: "No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce."