Pleasant Beginnings, LLC v. Campisi
[…] Although an award of nominal damages is appropriate where there is insufficient evidence produced at trial to prove actual damages; Hartford v. International Assn. of Firefighters, Local 760, 49 Conn.App. 805, 816, 717 A.2d 258, cert. denied, 247 Conn . 920, 722 A.2d 809 (1998); the court, in its discretion, declines to award such damages. See Elm City Cheese Co. v. Federico, 251 Conn. 59, 90, 752 A.2d 1037 (1999).

NHCCA & CUTPA

The defendants’ next counterclaim against the plaintiff is for alleged violations of the NHCCA and CUTPA. The NHCCA, § 20-417b(a), provides in relevant part: "No person shall engage in the business of new home construction or hold himself or herself out as a new home construction contractor unless such person has been issued a certificate of registration by the commissioner in accordance with the provisions of sections 20-417a to 20-417j, inclusive." Subsections (d) and (e) state that the certificate of registration expires biennially, and must be renewed. The NHCCA "was enacted to bring new home contractors under the same set of regulations ... as the home improvement contractors." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Hopko v. St.