Pleasant Beginnings, LLC v. Campisi
[…] General Statutes § 49-35(a) requires that only a contractor may claim a mechanic’s lien; must do so within 90 days of the last date of construction; record an affidavit with the Town Clerk in the town where the project is located, stating the name under which such original contractor conducts business, stating the original contractor’s business address, and describing the building, lot or plot of land; and serve notice on the owner.

General Statutes § 49-34 provides in relevant part: "A mechanic’s lien is not valid unless the person performing the services ... (1) within ninety days after he has ceased to do so, lodges with the town clerk of the town in which the building, lot or plot of land is situated a certificate in writing, which shall be recorded by the town clerk with deeds of land, (A) describing the premises, the amount claimed as a lien thereon, the name or names of the person against whom the lien is being filed and the date of the commencement of the performance of services or furnishing of materials, (B) stating that the amount claimed is justly due, as nearly as the same can be ascertained, and (C) subscribed and sworn to by the claimant, and (2) not later than thirty days after lodging the certificate, serves a true and attested copy of the certificate upon the owner of the building, lot or plot of land in the same manner as is provided for the service of the notice in section 49-35."

LAW

Plaintiff’s Claims

The plaintiff’s amended complaint alleges three counts: foreclosure of a mechanic’s lien; breach of contract; and unjust enrichment. The court finds for the plaintiff on its unjust enrichment claim and finds it may foreclose on the mechanic’s lien.

Breach of Contract