CV 02-0100039-S
[…] The New Home Construction Contractors Act was enacted to "bring new home contractors under the same set of regulations, . . . as the home improvement contractors." Keenan Navarro Builders, Inc. v. Breault et al., 31 Conn. L. Rptr. 11, 2001 Conn.Super. LEXIS 3514, at *5 (December 10, 2001). Under this act a "new home construction constructor" is defined as "any person who contracts with a consumer to construct or sell a new home or any portion of a new home prior to occupancy." Connecticut General Statutes Section 20-417a(5). A "consumer" is defined as "the buyer or prospective buyer, or the buyer's or prospective buyer's heirs or designated representatives." Connecticut General Statutes Section 20-417a(8). This statute does not define the term "general contractor."