CV 02-0100039-S
[…] The act provides that "no person shall engage in the business of new home construction or hold oneself out as a new home construction contractor unless such person has been issued a certificate of registration by the commissioner in accordance with the provisions of this act." Wilson Building Design Associates, Inc., v. Vanderkerckhove et al., 2002 Conn.Super. LEXIS 265, at *29 (January 25, 2002). Additionally, Connecticut General Statutes Section 20-417d(b) requires that the contract "include a provision advising the consumer that the consumer may be contacted by such contractor's prospective consumers concerning the quality and timeliness of such contractor's new home construction work . . ." The statute also states that a violation of any of these provisions shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of Connecticut General Statute Section 42-110b. Connecticut General Statutes Section 20-417g.