Plaza v. N.Y. Health & Hospitals Corp.
[…] City of New York, 20 A.D.3d 357, 357–358, 799 N.Y.S.2d 450 [2005] ). However, courts should liberally construe the statute because it is remedial in nature ( Camacho v. City of New York, 187 A.D.2d 262, 263, 589 N.Y.S.2d 421 [1992] ), as it is not intended to operate as a way to frustrate the rights of those with legitimate claims ( see Porcaro, 20 A.D.3d at 357–358, 799 N.Y.S.2d 450).

Under General Municipal Law § 50–e(5), a court has discretion to grant leave to serve a late notice of claim after considering, “in particular, whether the public corporation or its attorney or its insurance carrier acquired actual knowledge of the essential facts constituting the claim within [90 days] or within a reasonable time thereafter.” That section further provides that the court must consider “all other relevant facts and circumstances, including: whether the claimant was an infant, or mentally or physically incapacitated ... and whether the delay in serving the notice of claim substantially prejudiced the public corporation