CIVIL ACTION No. 3:15-cv-00565-JWD-SCR
[…] (Doc. 53-1 at 2-4; see also Doc. 13-1 ¶ 3 at 1.) In this case, DHH initially invoked Section 46:437.11(D)(1), (Doc. 13 at 1-2, 13, 18; Doc. 53-1 at 1; Hr'g Tr. 11:25-12:8, Sept. 2, 2015), and presently relies upon Sections 46.437(D)(2) and 46:437.14(A) and Title 50, (Doc. 39-1 at 1-2, 5-6, 8-9, 11-12; Doc. 53-1 at 3-4, 24).
Created by the addition of Title XIX to the Social Security Act, Social Security Amendments of 1965, Pub. L. No. 89–97, 79 Stat. 286 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 1396 et seq.), Medicaid “furnishes ... medical assistance on behalf of families with dependent children and of aged, blind, or disabled individuals, whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services,” 42 U.S.C. § 1396–1; see also John V. Jacobi, Multiple Medicaid Missions: Targeting, Universalism, or Both?, 15 Yale J. Health Pol'y L. & Ethics 89, 89, 91-92, 98 (2015) (discussing the Act's manifold purposes).