Case No. 3:16-cv-02235-AA
[…] Corizon first argues that information obtained by the BON pursuant to an investigation is confidential under Or. Rev. Stat. § 676.175. Defendant's argument actually depends on two statutory provisions. Or. Rev. Stat. § 678.126(1) explains that "[a]ny information that the Oregon State Board of Nursing obtains" pursuant to laws concerning licensure, discipline, and revocation "is confidential as provided under [Or. Rev. Stat] § 676.175." Put another way, those documents are confidential only to the extent that such confidentiality is defined by Or. Rev. Stat. § 676.175. That provision states, in relevant part, that "[a] health professional regulatory board shall keep confidential and not disclose to the public any information obtained by the board as part of an investigation of a licensee or applicant[.]" Or. Rev. Stat. § 676.175(1).
Plaintiffs argue that the plain text of the statute does not prohibit Corizon from disclosing information related to the BON investigation because Corizon is not a "health professional regulatory board." I am persuaded by plaintiffs' reasoning.