Case No. 3:16-cv-02235-AA
[…] Brunozzi, 851 F.3d at 998.
"Under Oregon law, the first step involves an examination of the text and context." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted and alterations normalized). "In the second step, the court will consult proffered legislative history[.]" Id. (internal quotation marks omitted and alterations normalized). Because the parties have not proffered any legislative history, I will cabin my analysis to the first step, exploring only the statute's text and context in order to determine the Oregon legislature's intent. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 174.020(3) ("A court may limit its consideration of legislative history to the information that the parties provided to the court.").
A. Or. Rev. Stat. § 676.175 Does Not Prevent Disclosure by Non-State Actors.
Corizon first argues that information obtained by the BON pursuant to an investigation is confidential under Or. Rev.