PIONEER RESOURCES CORPORATION v. NAMI RESOURCES COMPANY, LLC
[…] Further, Pioneer seeks payment of the money ( i.e., damages) in an amount that he is due under the terms of the contracts. Therefore, the Court finds that Pioneer cannot maintain a conversion claim to the extent that it is based on this conduct.

(e) Punitive Damage Claim

Under Kentucky law, punitive damages are not available for breach of contract. Federal Kemper Insurance Co. v. Hornback, 711 S.W.2d 844 (Ky. 1986); Ford Motor Co. v. Mayes, 575 S.W.2d 480 (Ky.App. 1978). Further, K.R.S. § 411.184(4) explicitly provides that "[i]n no case shall punitive damages be awarded for breach of contract." K.R.S. § 411.184(4). Inasmuch as the Plaintiff's only remaining claim is a breach of contract claim, the punitive damage claim fails as a matter of law.

IV. Conclusion

Pioneer's proposed Amended Complaint raises a number of new claims and attempts to add new parties.