CIVIL ACTION (MASTER FILE) NO. 5:06-CV-316 — KSF.
[…] Delta also argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on plaintiffs' breach of warranty claims because in Kentucky "punitive damages are not available for breach of contract." Pioneer Res. Corp. v. Nami Resources Co., LLC, 2006 WL 1778318 *12 (E.D. Ky. June 26, 2006); KRS 411.184(4) ("In no case shall punitive damages be awarded for breach of contract.").