NO. 01-18-00979-CV
[…] TEX. GOV'T CODE § 311.021(2)-(3); Univ. of Tex. Health Sci. Ctr. v. Gutierrez, 237 S.W.3d 869, 873 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, pet. denied). We do not examine any term or provision in isolation; rather, we read the statute as a whole. Gutierrez, 237 S.W.3d at 873. We may also consider the objective that the legislature sought to attain, the circumstances under which the legislature enacted the statute, the legislative history, former statutory provisions, and the consequences of a particular construction. TEX. GOV'T CODE § 311.023(1)-(5) (allowing consideration of statutory construction aids "whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face"); see also id. § 312.005 ("In interpreting a statute, a court shall diligently attempt to ascertain legislative intent and shall consider at all times the old law, the evil, and the remedy.").
Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 74.351(a) provides: