Pincover v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank
[…] (2) If the bank establishes that the customer failed with respect to an item to comply with the duties imposed on the customer by subsection (1) the customer is precluded from asserting [certain claims] against the bank.

N.Y. UCC §§ 4–406(1), (2). This limitation on the customer's right of recovery does not apply, however, if the "the customer establishes lack of ordinary care on the part of the bank in paying the items." Id. § 4–406(3).

Second, the UCC sets a one-year period as the default time limitation for bringing claims based on unauthorized withdrawals. See id. § 4–406(4). A bank may shorten that limitation by deposit agreement, provided the limitation it sets is not manifestly unreasonable.