Pincover v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank
[…] (2) If the bank establishes that the customer failed with respect to an item to comply with the duties imposed on the customer by subsection (1) the customer is precluded from asserting [certain claims] against the bank.

N.Y. UCC §§ 4–406(1), (2). This limitation on the customer's right of recovery does not apply, however, if the "the customer establishes lack of ordinary care on the part of the bank in paying the items." Id. § 4–406(3).

Second, the UCC sets a one-year period as the default time limitation for bringing claims based on unauthorized withdrawals. See id. § 4–406(4). A bank may shorten that limitation by deposit agreement, provided the limitation it sets is not manifestly unreasonable. See id. § 4–103 ("The effect of the provisions of this Article may be varied by agreement except that no agreement can disclaim a bank's responsibility for its own lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care or can limit the measure of damages for such lack or failure; but the parties may by agreement determine the standards by which such responsibility is to be measured if such standards are not manifestly unreasonable."); Clemente Bros. , 23 N.Y.3d at 283, 991 N.Y.S.2d 14, 14 N.E.3d 367 (construing § 4–103 to apply to shortened limitation periods); Fundacion Museo de Arte Contemporaneo de Caracas-Sofia Imber v.