Pinal Cnty. Bd. of Supervisors v. Georgini
[…] Salerno, 481 U.S. 739, 750, 107 S.Ct. 2095, 95 L.Ed.2d 697 (1987) ; based on the statute's language, a § 13–925 hearing might not be adversarial at all. The statute requires a petitioner to “present psychological or psychiatric evidence in support of the petition” and describes types of evidence the court “shall receive ... and consider” before ruling on the petition. § 13–925(C). In contrast, the statute does not require any similar “present[ation]” of evidence

by the state; instead, it requires only that the petition “be served on the attorney for the state who appeared in the underlying case,” § 13–925(B), and that “[t]he state ... provide the court with the person's criminal history records, if any,” § 13–925(C). This language suggests the legislature contemplated a hearing that may be more investigatory than adversarial in nature, with the court assuming a “more active role with respect to the course of the hearing.” See Henry J. Friendly, ‘Some Kind of Hearing”, 123 U. Pa.