Pilgrim's Pride Corp. v. Comm'r
[…] Reiter v. Sonotone Corp., 442 U.S. 330, 339, 99 S.Ct. 2326, 60 L.Ed.2d 931 (1979) ; see also Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 174 (2012) (“If possible, every word and every provision is to be given effect.... None should needlessly be given an interpretation that causes it to duplicate another provision or to have no consequence.”). Section 1234A(2) mandates capital gain or loss treatment for the termination of “a section 1256 contract ... not described in paragraph (1) which is a capital asset in the hands of the taxpayer.” For present purposes, the salient fact about section 1256 contracts is that, like all contracts, they provide their owner with what the Commissioner refers to as “inherent” rights and obligations. Termination of a Section 1256 contract would terminate those inherent rights and obligations. Accordingly, the termination of any Section 1256 contract which is a capital asset would be covered by the Commissioner's version of § 1234A(1) : the termination of the Section 1256 contract would terminate inherent rights and obligations “with respect to” the Section 1256 contract, which is a capital asset in the hands of the taxpayer. As a result, § 1234A(2) would not serve any function.

The Commissioner argues that § 1234A(2) is not superfluous because it ensures that “gain or loss from a deemed termination by offset [ ] will be treated as gain or loss from the sale of a capital asset.” This argument fails for two reasons. First, terminations by offset likely are already covered by § 1234A(1), which broadly applies to gain or loss attributable to “cancellation, lapse, expiration, or other termination.26 U.S.C. § 1234A (emphasis added).