Pierre v. Janson
[…] Also, as to the administrative remedy allegation that FCI-Edgefield case managers have not been trained in the First Step Act and regularly deny grievances- that the alleged expectation is that Petitioner will be denied, such allegations are a reason why the process is multitiered going beyond the institutional levels, the next step after the institution is the regional office and the general counsel.

The statute and regulation applicable here state that the BOP may not apply the FSA earned time credits of prisoners who are subject to “final orders of removal.” 28 C.F.R. § 523.44(a)(2)(“Subject to a final order of removal under immigration laws as defined in 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(17)(see 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(E)), the Bureau may not apply FSA Time Credits toward prerelease custody or early transfer to supervised release.”); 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(E)(i) (prisoner who “is the subject of a final order of removal” cannot apply any FSA time credits toward prerelease custody or early transfer to supervised release).

Several courts have recently dealt with this specific issue. In Garrido v.