Pierce v. State
[…] Stat. (2019). A scoresheet is used to calculate total sentence points that determine the lowest permissible sentence, i.e., the minimum sentence that may be imposed by the trial court absent a valid reason for departure. § 921.0024(1)(a) & (2), Fla. Stat. (2019). "The permissible range for sentencing shall be the lowest permissible sentence up to and including the statutory maximum, as defined in s. 775.082, for the primary offense and any additional offenses before the court for sentencing." § 921.0024(2), Fla. Stat. (2019). The Criminal Punishment Code also provides that the trial court "may impose a sentence up to and including the statutory maximum for any offense" and expressly allows for concurrent or consecutive sentencing. §§ 921.002(1)(g) & 921.0024(2), Fla. Stat. (2019).