deeming two asbestos removal companies to be joint employers
[…] In such cases, it will follow that they are performed for a common business purpose.
The definition of "enterprise" is statutory, and, for purposes of the FLSA, it supercedes all law which would declare to be separate those entities whose activities are related and are under common control: "We must look beyond formalistic corporate separation to the actual or pragmatic operation and control, whether unified or, instead, separate as to each unit." See A-One Med., 346 F.3d at 915 (quoting Donovan v. Grim Hotel Co., 747 F.2d 966, 970 (5th Cir. 1984); see also 29 C.F.R. § 779.202 ("[T]he enterprise includes all such related activities which are performed through `unified operation' or `common control' . . . even if they are performed by more than one person, or in more than one establishment, or by more than one corporate or other organizational unit."). Thus, the Supreme Court noted, "[I]t is irrelevant that . . . separate bank accounts are maintained . . . All that is required under the statutory definition is that the respondent's own activities be related and under common control or unified operation." Arnheim Neely, 410 U.S. at 518.