CRIMINAL ACTION 1999-0063
[…] “The Virgin Islands, an unincorporated Territory of the United States, is ‘not sovereign, in the true sense of that term.'” Mathes v. Century Alumina Co., LLLP, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 52135, at *12 (D.V.I. June 19, 2009) (quoting Gov't of Virgin Islands v. Bryan, 818 F.2d 1069, 1072 (3d Cir. 1987)). Nonetheless, Congress has “granted [the Virgin Islands] ‘attributes of autonomy similar to those of a sovereign government or a state' through the Revised Organic Act.” Id. (quoting Bryan, 818 F.2d at 1072). Among those attributes, the Revised Organic Act, 48 U.S.C. §§ 1541 et seq., provides immunity from tort claims to the Government of the Virgin Islands and its officers and employees acting in their official capacities, unless such immunity is waived. See 48 U.S.C. § 1541(b) (stating that “no tort action shall be brought against the government of the Virgin Islands or against any officer or employee thereof in his official capacity without the consent of the legislature [of the Virgin Islands]”); Mathes, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 52135 at *12 (same).
The Virgin Islands Tort Claims Act, 33 V.I.C. §§ 3401-3416 (“VITCA”), provides for a limited conditional waiver of this immunity from tort actions. Wilson v. V.I. Water & Power Auth., 2010 U.S. Dist.