CRIMINAL ACTION 1999-0063
[…] Further, the Court denies Petitioner's request for monetary damages against NCIC and VIPD for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. The records upon which Petitioner bases his claims are maintained on the NCIC system. The NCIC computer system “is a national criminal records data system administered by the Federal Bureau of Investigation [(“FBI”)]. NCIC contains criminal history information . . . .” United States v. Martinez-Jimenez, 464 F.3d 1205, 1210 (10th Cir. 2006) (citation omitted). The NCIC system is maintained pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 534, which requires that the Attorney General “acquire, collect, classify, and preserve identification, criminal identification, crime, and other records” and “exchange such records and information with, and for the official use of, authorized officials of the Federal Government[, ] the States [and other entities].”
Federal courts have a “continuing obligation to assure that [they] have jurisdiction, ” and thus are required, if necessary, to raise the issue of jurisdiction sua sponte. Wayne Land & Min. Grp., LLC v.