Commissioner of Department of Planning v. C. Alumina
[…] Now that plaintiffs have made a facial challenge to the subject matter jurisdiction over the claim, defendant SCRG has the burden of proving that this court has the authority to adjudicate it.See FOCUS v. Allegheny County Court of Common Pleas, 75 F.3d 834, 838 (3d Cir. 1996). When assessing a facial attack on the sufficiency of subject matter jurisdiction, "the trial court must accept the complaint's allegations as true." Taliaferro v. Darby Twp. Zoning Bd., 458 F.3d 181, 188 (3d Cir. 2006).

The Revised Organic Act grants sovereign immunity to the Virgin Islands for tort claims. See 48 U.S.C. § 1541(b). It provides "that no tort action shall be brought against the Government of the Virgin Islands or against any officer or employee thereof in his official capacity without the consent of the legislature." Id. The Virgin Islands Legislature has waived the Government's immunity for certain torts under the Virgin Islands Tort Claims Act ("VITCA").