Pickard v. Amazon.com
[…] A "product of an alien manufacturer" is a product that is manufactured outside the United
States by a manufacturer who is a citizen of another country or who is organized under the laws of another country.
La. R.S. 9:2800.53(1)(b) and (d).
A "seller" is then defined as:
[A] person or entity who is not a manufacturer and who is in the business of conveying title to or possession of a product to another person or entity in exchange for anything of value.
La. R.S. 9:2800.53(2).

A manufacturer also more broadly includes a "person or entity who labels a product as his own or who otherwise holds himself out to be the manufacturer of the product." La. R.S. 9:2800.53(1)(a).

The certified question asks whether Amazon is a seller of the subject battery charger. To answer that question, we must interpret the word "possession" in the definition of seller.