CIVIL 5:20-cv-01448
[…] In their Opposition, Plaintiffs posit that well-established Louisiana rules for statutory construction and interpretation dictate that undefined words in a statute must be given their plain meaning. See Oubre v. Louisiana Citizens Fair Plan, 79 So.3d 987, 997 (La. 2011); see also La. R.S. 1:3. Plaintiffs cite the definition of possession in Black's Law Dictionary, “[t]he fact of having or holding property in one's power; the exercise of dominion over property” as well as an alternate definition of possession contained in Civil Code article 3421, which provides, “Possession is the detention or enjoyment of a corporeal thing, movable or immovable, that one holds or exercises by himself or by another who keeps or exercises it in his name.” Plaintiffs assert that the plain and general meaning of possession does not bear an “intent to own” requirement. Rather, possession merely requires having or holding physical custody of the thing.