We will not overturn a district court's division of property in a marital dissolution absent an abuse of discretion. Antone v. Antone, 645 N.W
[…] Id. A district court abuses its discretion in dividing property if it resolves the matter in a manner that is "against logic and the facts on record." Rutten v. Rutten, 347 N.W.2d 47, 50 (Minn. 1984).
"Upon a dissolution of a marriage . . . the court shall make a just and equitable division of the marital property of the parties without regard to marital misconduct, after making findings regarding the division of the property." Minn. Stat. § 518.58, subd. 1 (2010). The district court must consider "all relevant factors including the length of the marriage, . . . the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities, needs, opportunity for future acquisition of capital assets, and income of each party." Id. The distribution of marital property need not be equal, but it must be just and equitable. Lynch v. Lynch, 411 N.W.2d 263, 266 (Minn. App. 1987), review denied (Minn. Oct. 30, 1987).