Phoenix Life Ins. v. Irwin Levinson Ins. Tr. II
[…] The trust is established around the time that the insured submits his application, and is named as the owner and beneficiary of the policy, with the beneficiary being entitled to the death benefits payable under the policy. The beneficiary of the trust is typically disclosed to the insurer and designated as the insured or a family member. Once the policy is issued, the insured transfers the beneficial interest in the policy to an outside investor in exchange for a significant lump sum payment.

Section 3205(b)(1) of the New York Insurance Law provides:

Any person of lawful age may on his own initiative procure or effect a contract of insurance upon his own person for the benefit of any person, firm, association or corporation. Nothing herein shall be deemed to prohibit the immediate transfer or assignment of a contract so procured or effectuated.

Section 3205(b)(2) of the New York Insurance Law provides:
No person shall procure or cause to be procured, directly or by assignment or otherwise any contract of insurance upon the person of another unless the benefits under such contract are payable to the person insured or his personal representatives, or to a person having, at the time when such contract is made, an insurable interest in the person insured.

Section 3205(a)(1) of the New York Insurance Law defines "insurable interest" as follows:

(A) in the case of persons closely related by blood or by law, a substantial interest engendered by love and affection;