NO. 09-18-00473-CR
[…] Trooper Turner's testimony reflects that Phipps was stopped for speeding, a traffic violation if there is evidence showing the officer stopped a car being driven "at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the circumstances then existing." In proving that someone was speeding, the law provides that driving above the posted speed limit on a highway "is prima facie evidence that the speed is not reasonable and prudent and that the speed is unlawful."
See id. art. 14.01(b) (providing that "[a] peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view"); Garcia v. State, 827 S.W.2d 937, 944 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992) (explaining the record supported the trial court's finding that the police stopped the defendant for a traffic violation, which made the detention reasonable under the Fourth Amendment).
U.S. CONST. amend. IV; see also Davis v.