Phillips v. Phillips
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Phillips v. Phillips

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of Windham at Putnam
Feb 25, 2004
2004 Ct. Sup. 2815 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2004)

Opinion

No. CV 03 0070077

February 25, 2004


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


The plaintiff, Joyce Phillips, seeks to foreclose a judgment lien against property owned by the defendant, Reginald Phillips, Sr., at 370 Norwich Road in Plainfield, Connecticut. The defendant asserts as a special defense that the subject property is protected by the homestead exemption, General Statutes § 52-352b(t). General Statutes § 52-352b(t) provides as follows: "Exempt property. The following property of any natural person shall be exempt: (t) The homestead of the exemptioner to the value of seventy-five thousand dollars, provided the value shall be determined as the fair market value of the real property less the amount of any statutory or consensual lien which encumbers it; . . ." The term homestead is defined as follows: "owner-occupied real property . . . used as a primary residence." General Statutes § 52-352a(e).

On August 2, 2002, the Superior Court, in the case of Joyce G. Phillips v. Reginald Phillips, Sr., docket no.