In re Cole
[…] Such a result signals to this Court an erroneous construction on the part of the Trustee. See Duda , 182 B.R. at 666 ("[S]tatutes are to be construed so as to attain a rational and sensible result that bears directly on the purpose the legislature sought to achieve; a bizarre result signals an erroneous construction.").

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-2z ("Plain meaning rule") provides: "The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results , extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." (emphasis added).

iii. The Trustee's Constitutional Challenge

Lastly, the Trustee argues that the United States Constitution, and more specifically, Article 1 § 10 (the Contracts Clause), bars the 2021 Act from having retroactive effect.