In re Cole
[…] i. The Original Homestead Exemption

In In re Morzella , 171 B.R. 485 (Bankr. D. Conn. 1994), Judge Krechevsky sustained a Chapter 7 trustee's objection to the debtor's use of the new homestead exemption found in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-352(b), where the objecting creditor had a claim from an automobile accident that accrued prior to the statute's effective date. The Morzella court reviewed the Original Act, the new statutory language, and the definitions of "exempt" and "homestead" found in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-352a(c) and (e) to determine:

The Act provides that it "shall take effect October 1, 1993, and shall be applicable to any lien for any obligation or claim arising on or after said date." 1993 Conn. Pub. Act 301, § 3. The most reasonable interpretation of this section is that the Act applies to any prejudgment attachment, see Conn. Gen.