In re Cole
[…] The Act did not merely increase an existing exemption, it created that protection in the form of a very substantial homestead exemption. It is therefore not surprising that the General Assembly sought to ease the impact of the Act on lenders who had extended credit in reliance on settled law which provided no homestead protection.

Id. (emphasis added).

Gernat , which affirmed the Duda ruling, further found it appropriate to give the Original Act only prospective effect pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 55-3, as the newly created homestead exemption was a substantive change in the law.

Further, giving this exemption prospective effect only is in keeping with the rule of statutory construction embodied in [Conn. Gen. Stat.] § 55-3 (1995), that "no provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation

on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have a retrospective effect." This statute codifies a rule of presumed legislative intent that statutes affecting substantive rights shall apply prospectively only, absent a clear and unequivocal expression of a contrary legislative intent."

Gernat, 192 B.R. at 604.

The rule codified at Conn. Gen.