1:12-cv-3861-WSD
[…] Because Plaintiff fails to show that OLS breached an independent duty it owed to Plaintiff, Plaintiff cannot state a claim for negligence against OLS. Plaintiff's objection is overruled and this claim is dismissed.
To the extent Plaintiff relies on O.C.G.A. § 11-4-103 to support that OLS owed him an independent duty to exercise ordinary care in servicing his loan, Section 103 simply provides the degree of responsibility a bank must exercise in performing its duties under other sections of Georgia's Uniform Commercial Code. Section 103 states:
(a) The effect of the provisions of this article may be varied by agreement, but the parties to the agreement cannot disclaim a bank's responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care or limit the measure of damages for the lack or failure. However, the parties may determine by agreement the standards by which the bank's responsibility is to be measured if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable.O.C.G.A. § 11-4-103. Section 103 prohibits parties from agreeing that a bank will not be responsible for actions not taken in good faith or for not exercising ordinary care. Section 103, standing alone, does not impose on OLS an independent duty to act or refrain from acting.
. . .
(c) Action or nonaction approved by this article or pursuant to federal reserve regulations or operating circulars is the exercise of ordinary care and, in the absence of special instructions, action or nonaction consistent with clearing-house rules and the like or with a general banking usage not disapproved by this article, is prima facie the exercise of ordinary care.
3. Mutual Departure