CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:07-CV-0121-JOF.
[…] B. Breach of Fiduciary Duty
Plaintiffs claim that "Chase owed them a fiduciary duty to properly report credit information to credit reporting agencies due to their superior position due to their ability to add information to credit reports that could adversely affect a consumer's credit." See DSMF, ¶ 136 and response. In Georgia, "fiduciary duties and obligations are owed by those in confidential relationships." Atlanta Market Center Mgmt. Co. v. McLane, 269 Ga. 604, 606 (1998). Section 23-2-58 of the O.C.G.A. defines a confidential relationship as "[a]ny relationship . . . where one party is so situated as to exercise a controlling influence over the will, conduct, and interest of another or where, from a similar relationship of mutual confidence, the law requires the utmost good faith, such as the relationship between partners, principal and agent, etc."
"When a fiduciary or confidential relationship is not created by law or contract, we must examine the facts of a particular case to determine if such a relationship exists." Yarbrough v. Kirkland, 249 Ga. App. 523, 527 (2001).