November 27, 1935.
[…] Luzerne County, 255 Pa. 17; Thompson's Appeal, 271 Pa. 225.
Section 519, is a reënactment of the Act of June 26, 1901, P. L. 601, as amended by the Act of June 12, 1931, P. L. 547.
The standard which the legislature has prescribed for the making of assessments is well known. The General County Assessment Law of 1933, which repealed the old statutes and codified their provisions, sets forth in section 402 that all objects of taxation shall be assessed "according to the actual value thereof, and at such rates and prices for which the same would separately bona fide sell, " and further, in section 505 it makes it the duty of the board of revision to inquire whether property "has been valued at a sum or price not less than the same would bring after full public notice at a public sale."