PHELPS v. HAAS
[…] To the extent that Phelps' claim in this petition challenges the basis for the decision to commit him, this claim must be brought in the committing court. See 18 U.S.C. § 4247(h). Title Eighteen, U.S. Code, § 4247(h) states that Phelps may challenge his commitment pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4243 by filing "with the court that ordered the commitment a motion for a hearing to determine whether the person should be discharged from such facility. . . ." Accordingly, dismissal is proper and Phelps is free to commence a proper action in the United States District Court for the Northern District of California.