Civil Action 1:22-cv-11159-ADB
[…] Schultz, 303 F.3d 950, 955 (9th Cir. 2002) (emphasis removed)). In Archuleta, the Eighth Circuit found that there is another remedy and, in fact, a statute that “expressly provide[s] a procedure” for challenging confinement under 18 U.S.C. § 4243, that is, 18 U.S.C. § 4247(h). Id. Section 4247(h), in turn, provides:
Regardless of whether the director of the facility in which a person is hospitalized has filed a certificate pursuant to the provisions of . . . subsection (f) of section 4243, counsel for the person or his legal guardian may, at any time during such person's hospitalization, file with the court that ordered the commitment a motion for a hearing to determine whether the person should be discharged from such facility, but no such motion may be filed within one hundred and eighty days of a court determination that the person should continue to be hospitalized.Id. at 648-49 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 4247(h) (emphasis added)).