Civil Action 1:22-cv-11159-ADB
[…] McCarey, No. 07-cr-00338, 2019 WL 77402, at *3 (D.D.C. Jan. 2, 2019) (holding that because defendant committed pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4243 was “likely [] not a ‘prisoner in custody under a sentence of a court[,]' . . . she [was] not eligible for relief under 28 U.S.C. § 2255” (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2255)); id. (collecting cases with similar findings). The Court agrees that Petitioner here, who was civilly committed pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4243, see [Pet. at 1; ECF No. 22-1 at 1; ECF No. 22-3 at 2], is not a “prisoner in custody” within the plain meaning of 28 U.S.C. § 2255.
Though Petitioner cannot bring a claim under § 2255, 18 U.S.C. § 4247(g) provides that “[n]othing contained in section 4243 . . . precludes a person who is committed under [that] section[] from establishing by writ of habeas corpus the illegality of his detention.” Thus, Petitioner has a right to bring a claim under 28 U.S.C. § 2241. See Archuleta, 365 F.3d at 648 (finding that movant properly sought “relief under 28 U.S.C. § 2241 . . . because he was found not guilty by reason of insanity and therefore [was] not eligible for relief under 28 U.S.C. §