Phelps v. Calumet Lubricants Co.
[…] Calumet seeks dismissal of the conspiracy claim brought by Phelps under Louisiana Revised Statute § 51:2256 on the grounds that Phelps has not alleged sufficient facts to present a plausible conspiracy claim because Phelps has not alleged that any conspiracy has taken place. Record Document 4-1, pp. 5-6. Phelps has since amended her complaint. Record Document 13. Phelps now alleges that she was terminated by Ellis at a meeting between Phelps and Ellis after Ellis, Swider, and "other members of management" conspired together to retaliate against Phelps. Id. at 3.

Under § 51:2256, employers may not conspire "[t]o retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by . . . Chapter 3-A of Title 23 [titled "Louisiana Employment Discrimination Law"] . . . ." La. R.S. § 51:2256(1).