finding that this factor favors entry of default judgment where a plaintiff seeks only quiet title rather than monetary damages
[…] In plaintiff's response to the court's order, he asserted two bases for the court's jurisdiction: 28 U.S.C. § 1444 and 28 U.S.C. § 1340. As set forth more fully in the order dated February 6, 2013, the undersigned determined that, because the instant case was initiated in this court and notwithstanding the previously-removed state case, 28 U.S.C. § 1444 was inapplicable and thus did not confer jurisdiction. See ECF No. 68. Nonetheless, because the court found jurisdiction proper pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1340, plaintiff was granted leave to file an amended complaint. Id.
Section 1444 provides that "Any action brought under section 2410 of this title against the United States in any State court may be removed by the United States to the district court of the United States for the district and division in which the action is pending."
Section 1340 provides that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue, or revenue from imports or tonnage except matters within the jurisdiction of the Court of International Trade."