finding that this factor favors entry of default judgment where a plaintiff seeks only quiet title rather than monetary damages
[…] The undersigned considers the merits of plaintiff's substantive claims and the sufficiency of the complaint together below because of the relatedness of the two inquiries. The undersigned must consider whether the allegations in the complaint are sufficient to state a claim that supports the relief sought. See Danning, 572 F.2d at 1388; PepsiCo, Inc., 238 F. Supp. 2d at 1175.
1. Quiet Title Evidentiary Hearing
In the complaint, plaintiff moves for quiet title pursuant to California Revenue and Taxation Code § 3950, which provides in relevant part:
Whenever tax-defaulted property has been purchased at tax sale, . . . and all subsequent taxes levied and payable have been paid, the purchaser . . . may bring an action to determine adverse claims to or clouds upon that property.
While plaintiff named as defendants those who were known to him to have some interest in or claim or cloud on the land described in the amended complaint, see Cal. Rev. & Tax.