finding that this factor favors entry of default judgment where a plaintiff seeks only quiet title rather than monetary damages
[…] [¶] In an uncontested proceeding, a court may not enter a final judgment depriving a party of property unless there has been some form of notice to the party and a hearing." County of Ventura v. Tillett, 133 Cal. App. 3d 105, 112 (Cal. 1982) (internal citations omitted). To satisfy due process, notice must be such as is reasonably calculated to reach interested parties. Mullane v. Central Hanover B. & T. Co., 339 U.S. 306, 315, 318 (Cal. 1950).
California Revenue and Tax Code § 3960 addresses service of process on unknown defendants in connection with a tax-deeded property. This section provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ll unknown defendants shall be served by publication as provided for in Section 415.50 of the Code of Civil Procedure, but it must appear by affidavit that the plaintiff used reasonable diligence to ascertain the identity of the unknown defendants . . . ." Here, in plaintiff's July 14, 2010 motion for publication and in the accompanying affidavit, plaintiff stated that he used reasonable diligence in attempting to determine the identity and addresses of the Unknown Defendants: he performed real property searches related to the Subject