holding that order dismissing indictment is not order which defendant can appeal
[…] Defendant now seeks to appeal the order of dismissal. His sole point of error alleges that the trial court erred in dismissing the indictment for failure to state the offense of "aggravated sexual assault of a child" because the indictment allegedly did sufficiently set forth the lesser included offense of "indecency with a child."
The State, in its brief, argues that this Court has no jurisdiction to consider appellant's appeal since the dismissal of the indictment is not an appealable order. We agree and therefore dismiss the appeal.
TEXAS CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE art. 44.02 (Vernon 1990) provides that: "A defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed." Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 41(b) (Vernon 1990) provides that: "Appeal is perfected when notice of appeal is filed within thirty days after the day sentence is imposed or suspended in open court or the day an appealable order is signed by the trial judge;. . . ."