20-33233 ADVERSARY 20-3433
[…] Petty asserts that the reference to "highest amount allowed by law" refers to the Texas Finance Code and that such amount is currently 18%. [Docket No. 86-1]. Under § 303.001 of the Texas Finance Code,
a person may contract for, charge, or receive a rate or amount that does not exceed the applicable interest rate ceiling provided by this chapter. The use of a ceiling provided by this chapter for any contract is optional, and a contract may provide for a rate or amount allowed by other applicable law.Tex. Fin. Code § 303.001. Section 303.009 provides that "[i]f the rate computed for the weekly, monthly, quarterly, or annualized ceiling is less than 18 percent a year, the ceiling is 18 percent a year." Tex. Fin. Code § 303.009(a). The current calculated rate is available online from the Texas Office of Consumer Credit Commissioner at https://occc.texas.gov/publications/interest-rates. The parties do not dispute that the current applicable ceiling is 18% per annum.