Case No. 98-L-057
[…] Appellant maintains that he is not subject to extradition because he allegedly violated the terms of his probation while living in Ohio. From appellant's perspective, he is not a fugitive from justice because he never actually fled from Delaware following the alleged violations of the terms of his probation. Given the lack of flight, appellant contends that he can not be extradited to the demanding state.
As a general matter, appellant is correct in stating that an accused must be a fugitive from justice before a demand for extradition will be recognized under Ohio law. In this regard, R.C. 2963.03 provides in pertinent part:
"No demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in another state shall be recognized by the governor unless the demand is in writing alleging, except in cases arising under section 2963.06 of the Revised Code, that the accused was present in the demanding state at the time of the commission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter he fled from the state * * *."
As R.C. 2963.03 suggests, however, cases arising under R.C. 2963.06 are an exception to the general rule. The latter statute reads as follows: