ALI v. STATE
[…] As a general matter, an accused must be a fugitive from justice before a demand for extradition will be recognized under Ohio law. In this regard, R.C. 2963.03 states in pertinent part:

"No demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in another state shall be recognized by the governor unless the demand is in writing alleging, except in cases arising under section 2963.06 of the Revised Code, that the accused was present in the demanding state at the time of the commission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter he fled from the state * * *."

As R.C. 2963.03 suggests, however, cases arising under R.C. 2963.06 are an exception to the general rule. The latter statute reads as follows:

"The governor may surrender, on demand of the executive authority of any other state, any person in this state charged in such other state in the manner provided in section 2963.03 of the Revised Code with committing an act in this state, or in a third state, intentionally resulting in a crime in the state whose executive authority is making the demand, and sections 2963.01 to 2963.27, inclusive, of the Revised Code, apply to such cases, even though the accused was not in that state at the time of the commission of the crime, and has not fled therefrom."

The Supreme Court of Ohio has described the intent behind R.C. 2963.06 in this manner: