ALI v. STATE
[…] Based on our reading of the judgment entry on appeal, it would appear that the trial court agreed with appellee to the effect that he was not a fugitive from justice and that the extradition demand filed by the State of Florida was facially defective. We will examine each of these determinations in turn.

As a general matter, an accused must be a fugitive from justice before a demand for extradition will be recognized under Ohio law. In this regard, R.C. 2963.03 states in pertinent part:

"No demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in another state shall be recognized by the governor unless the demand is in writing alleging, except in cases arising under section 2963.06 of the Revised Code, that the accused was present in the demanding state at the time of the commission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter he fled from the state * * *."

As R.C. 2963.03 suggests, however, cases arising under R.C. 2963.06 are an exception to the general rule. The latter statute reads as follows: