No. C 05-3526 SBA.
[…] Plaintiff asserts that Defendants' credit card authorization speeds were unreasonably slow, which placed PSI at a competitive disadvantage. Although Plaintiff concedes that Valero's card processing system was a "facility requirement" under the Supply Agreement, and that the system was specified by the Card Guide, Plaintiff contends that, under California Commercial Code § 2311, Defendants' behavior was "commercially unreasonable." Opposition at 6.
Section 2311(1) states, in relevant part, that "an agreement for sale which is otherwise sufficiently definite . . . is not made invalid by the fact that it leaves particulars of performance to be specified by one of the parties. Any such specification must be made in good faith and within limits set by commercial reasonableness." Section 2311(3) provides that "where such specification would materially affect the other party's performance but is not seasonably made or where one party's co-operation is necessary to the agreed performance of the other but is not seasonably forthcoming, the other party . . . is excused for any resulting delay in his own performance." Plaintiff argues that Defendants' insistence on using a slow credit card authorization system, and their failure to respond to dealers' concerns about the system, was commercially unreasonable and/or in bad faith.