No. C 05-3526 SBA.
[…] Id. In other words, the contract is perfectly clear that payment of Facilities Allowances was within Valero's discretion, and that Valero's failure or refusal to pay Facilities Allowances did not permit a dealer to breach the agreements.
Plaintiff further argues that Valero could not refuse to pay Facilities Allowances because this constituted "bad faith" behavior and price discrimination, relying on California Commercial Code § 2305(2). Opposition at 12. Section 2305(2) states that "A price to be fixed by the seller or by the buyer means a price for him to fix in good faith." This statute applies to contracts in which the price term is left open, and it is intended to prevent suppliers from charging buyers with identical contracts different prices for arbitrary or discriminatory reasons.