No. C 05-3526 SBA.
[…] First, they point out that because PSI operated Valero-branded stations, "it would be at best misbranding or fraud on the public if PSI bought gasoline from `other suppliers'" — thus, the contractual provision prohibiting PSI from buying gasoline from other suppliers was not substantively unfair. Further, Defendants assert that the contracts did not deprive PSI of the right to terminate based on common law grounds such as a breach by Valero. Reply at 6. Finally, Defendants point out that open term provisions in agreements are common and authorized by law. See California Commercial Code § 2305 (providing that "[t]he parties if they so intend can conclude a contract for sale even though the price is not settled").
The Court is inclined to agree with Defendants. The standard for invalidating a contract or a portion thereof based on substantive unconscionability is stringent. See American Software, 46 Cal.