No. C 05-3526 SBA.
[…] Opposition at 25. Plaintiff cites no legal authority in support of these statements, and devotes approximately one page to the section 17200 claim. Further, as will be discussed in the next section, Plaintiff's claim that Defendants engaged in price discrimination — which is the only possible theoretical underpinning for the section 17200 claim — lacks merit. Accordingly, the Court GRANTS summary judgment as to Plaintiff's section 17200 claim.
4. Price Discrimination — California Business Professions Code § 21200; 15 U.S.C. § 13(a)
California Business Professions Code § 21200 provides that:
It is unlawful for any refiner, distributor, manufacturer, or transporter of motor vehicle fuels or oils engaged in business in this state, either directly or indirectly, to discriminate in price between different purchasers of motor vehicle fuels or oils of like grade and quality, where the effect of such discrimination is to lessen competition, or to injure, destroy, or prevent competition with any person who either grants or knowingly receives the benefit of such discrimination, or with customers of either of them.
Similarly, the federal Robinson Patman Act, 15 U.S.C. § 13(a), provides that it is unlawful for any person engaged in commerce to directly or indirectly discriminate in price between different purchasers of commodities of like grade and quality.