In Petroleum Traders, Baltimore County was held to certain contracts despite its assertion that it had not complied with two legal formalities.
[…] This is incorrect. One cannot purchase diesel fuel futures on the NYMEX or any other futures market. Instead, the industry standard futures contract for diesel fuel is a heating oil futures contract. PTC's purchase of heating oil futures contracts guaranteed that BRCPC would receive diesel fuel at its locke-in price. Thus, the jury was correct to conclude that heating oil futures and wet gallons of diesel fuel are fungible analogs and, as such, both goods under the contract.
Finally, UCC § 2-706(4)(a) clearly allows recovery for the resale of futures contracts: "only identified goods can be [re]sold except where there is a recognized market for a public sale of futures in goods of the kind." Accordingly, the language of UCC § 2-706(4)(a) expressly supports PTC's recovery of damages here.
iv. PTC's Resale of the Futures Contracts Was in Good Faith and Commercially Reasonable in Both Time and Manner