Petion v. Md. State Police
[…] There are two citations issued on August 1, 2017 and August 10, 2017, where Petion is charged with multiple violations, among them failure to display a license and driving on a suspended out-of-state license. (Id. at 3-5.) Petion has failed to plead any facts to support his bald assertion that York made up reasons to pull his vehicle over. The claims against York will be dismissed.

It cannot be discerned from the documents provided who issued the citations.

Petion was charged with violation of Md. Code Ann., Transp. §16-112(c) in August of 2017 which requires "[e]ach individual driving a motor vehicle on any highway in this State [to] display the license to any uniformed police officer who demands it." This is a different provision from the one noted on citations issued before his New Jersey license was reinstated. The provision noted in the January and March citations is Md. Code Ann., Transp. §16-101(a) which prohibits anyone from driving in the State unless they hold a driver's license.