Peterson v. Putnam County
[…] The inverse condemnation cause of action is codified at T.C.A. § 29-16-123 (2000). To set forth a prima facie case for inverse condemnation, a plaintiff must allege the following elements: (1) "a direct and substantial interference with the beneficial use and enjoyment of the property at issue"; (2) "[t]he interference must be repeated and not just occasional"; and (3) "the interference must peculiarly affect the property at issue and result in a loss of market value." Jackson v. Metro. Knoxville Airport Auth., 922 S.W.2d 860, 865 (Tenn. 1996).

T.C.A. § 29-16-123 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

If, however, such person or company has actually taken possession of such land, occupying it for the purposes of internal improvement, the owner of such land may petition for a jury of inquest, in which case the same proceedings may be had, as near as may be, as hereinbefore provided; or the owner may sue for damages in the ordinary way, in which case the jury shall lay off the land by metes and bounds and assess the damages, as upon the trial of an appeal from the return of a jury of inquest.

We, like the trial court, find that the plaintiffs have alleged a prima facie inverse condemnation case against the county. The county installed the 24-inch drain tile.