Peterson v. Putnam County
[…] The court further noted that, at the very latest, the inverse condemnation claim accrued in the mid-1980s, when the plaintiffs were forced to remove the large trees from their property. The plaintiffs assert that the trial court erred in finding that their inverse condemnation claim was time-barred because, so they argue, the cause of action did not accrue, and thus the statute of limitations did not begin to run, until December, 2001, when the plaintiffs first noticed the structural damage inside their house.

T.C.A. § 29-16-124 provides the following:

The owners of land shall, in such cases, commence proceedings within twelve (12) months after the land has been actually taken possession of, and the work of the proposed internal improvement begun; saving, however, to unknown owners and nonresidents, twelve (12) months after actual knowledge of such occupation, not exceeding three (3) years, and saving to persons under the disabilities of infancy and unsoundness of mind, twelve (12) months after such disability is removed, but not exceeding ten (10) years.

Our Supreme Court's decision in Knox County v. Moncier, 455 S.W.2d 153 (Tenn. 1970), controls this issue. The facts and ultimate outcome in Moncier are distinguishable from the instant case, but the Court's analysis with respect to the statute of limitations issue remains the same.