Peterson v. Putnam County
[…] VI.

The GTLA, which is codified at T.C.A. § 29-20-101 et seq. (2000 Supp. 2005), grants blanket immunity to subordinate governmental entities, such as counties, subject to certain statutory exceptions. The plaintiffs argue that two exceptions are relevant to their case: T.C.A. § 29-20-203, which at subsection (a) removes sovereign immunity for "any injury caused by a defective, unsafe, or dangerous condition of any street, alley, sidewalk or highway, owned and controlled by such governmental entity"; and T.C.A. § 29-20-204, which at subsection (a) removes sovereign immunity for injuries "caused by the dangerous or defective condition of any public building, structure, dam, reservoir or other public improvement owned and controlled by such governmental entity."

The trial court dismissed the plaintiffs' claim under T.C.A. § 29-20-203(a) after finding that the plaintiffs were not within the provision's class of protected persons. The purpose of this specific exception is to protect motorists and others who utilize the public roadways.