Peterson v. Putnam County
[…] The plaintiffs' common law nuisance cause of action seeks damages from the county. Their petition does not seek injunctive relief or declaratory judgment. Thus, their nuisance remedy must have been brought under the provisions of the GTLA.

VI.

The GTLA, which is codified at T.C.A. § 29-20-101 et seq. (2000 Supp. 2005), grants blanket immunity to subordinate governmental entities, such as counties, subject to certain statutory exceptions. The plaintiffs argue that two exceptions are relevant to their case: T.C.A. § 29-20-203, which at subsection (a) removes sovereign immunity for "any injury caused by a defective, unsafe, or dangerous condition of any street, alley, sidewalk or highway, owned and controlled by such governmental entity"; and T.C.A. § 29-20-204, which at subsection (a) removes sovereign immunity for injuries "caused by the dangerous or defective condition of any public building, structure, dam, reservoir or other public improvement owned and controlled by such governmental entity."