No. 18-3596 No. 18-3600
[…] It provided evidence that Boland had a profile on Bitters’s website, that the two had "collaborated on speaking engagements, made referrals, and exchanged financial and legal ideas over the years," and that the two wrote articles together and sometimes referred work to each other. The district court concluded that this failed to raise a genuine dispute of material fact as to whether Bitters and Boland had entered into a partnership because there was "no evidence of co-ownership." See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 67-410(1) ("[T]he association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership ...."); In re KeyTronics, 274 Neb. 936, 744 N.W.2d 425, 441 (2008) ("It is co-ownership that distinguishes partnerships from other commercial relationships ...."). We agree with the district court’s analysis.