finding that no interpretation of the CBA was needed where it clearly lays out specific instructions to calculate the regular rate
[…] If a court must interpret the CBA to determine if the exemption applies, the claim would be substantially dependent on the CBA—its viability would turn on how the CBA is interpreted. If, by contrast, a court can determine whether the exemption applies by merely referencing the CBA, the claim is not substantially dependent on any interpretation of the CBA, and the claim is not preempted.
According to Peters, RFI fails to satisfy the second prong of the Burnside test because a court need not interpret the CBA to determine whether it satisfies Section 514's requirements—specifically, whether the CBA provides for "premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage." Peters claims that the overtime calculations contemplated by the CBA are "unambiguous" and readily comparable to the regular rate provided by California law.